Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of AustAR Labs Pty Ltd (ACN 167 316 001) (“AustAR Labs”)

Your personal information is important to us

AustAR Labs recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, AustAR Labs will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

AustAR Labs’ privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

AustAR Labs will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. AustAR Labs uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

Third-party advertisers may also place cookies on the browsers of visitors to the website. Information about opting out of those cookies can be found at the Network Advertising Initiative (www.networkadvertising.org).

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of AustAR Labs’ services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content that is more relevant to your interests. AustAR Labs will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law
  • to implement our terms of service
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another AustAR Labs user, any member of the public or AustAR Labs, or
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, AustAR Labs may use your personal information to send you information and product updates about products or services which you have requested.

When you provide your personal information to us, AustAR Labs will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

We will not ‘spam’ you

We will comply with our obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • provide you with news alerts and other information which you sign up to receive from us, or
  • provide you with updated information about our website, or
  • provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

We will not send you ‘spam’ (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you.

If you wish to stop receiving alert e-mails from us, you can cancel your account, or email us. If you contact us via email, we will cancel your account as soon as practicable.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing us. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please update your profile or contact us by emailing us, and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

AustAR Labs will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by AustAR Labs. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. AustAR Labs will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that AustAR Labs may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Password and log-in security

For the purposes of using our website, you will be asked to create a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

AustAR Labs and links to other websites

AustAR Labs provides links to websites outside of the AustAR Labs service. These linked sites are not under the control of AustAR Labs, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If AustAR Labs becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please email us.

Future changes

As our business continues to evolve we may introduce new services and features to our website. From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. AustAR Labs reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Contact details:
AustAR Labs
PO Box 538 Elsternwick VIC Australia 3185
Email: info@austarlabs.com.au

© AustAR Labs Pty Ltd | Melbourne, Australia | ACN 167 316 001 | All rights reserved.

Log In or Sign Up

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On LinkedinCheck Our Feed